Tri-M (Modern Music Masters)
The Tri-M Music Honor Society is an international music honor society for middle and high school students. Founded in 1936, it is designed to recognize students for their academic and musical achievements, reward them for their accomplishments and service activities, and inspire other students to excel at music and leadership. Through more than 5,500 chartered chapters, Tri-M has helped thousands of young people provide service through music in schools throughout the world.
King Kekaulike High School's Chapter 3106 of Tri-M was established in 2001 and has served the community of Maui through years of service and musical ambassadorship. Examples of past projects include assisting at the annually held Middle School Massed Band rehearsals and concert, Intermediate Select Band rehearsals, camp, and concert, middle school musical outreach events, and performing for retirement homes around Maui.
King Kekaulike High School's Chapter 3106 of Tri-M was established in 2001 and has served the community of Maui through years of service and musical ambassadorship. Examples of past projects include assisting at the annually held Middle School Massed Band rehearsals and concert, Intermediate Select Band rehearsals, camp, and concert, middle school musical outreach events, and performing for retirement homes around Maui.
2018-2019 Inductees:
Michael Enovijas – Choir
Mikayla Fujita – Alto Saxophone
Tyler Gallup – Trumpet
Sage Halverson – Bass Guitar/Percussion
Presley Hansen – Trumpet
Lannie Hisashima – Percussion/Vocals
Kendall Nishida – Horn/Trumpet
Teisha Nishimitsu – Clarinet/Alto Saxophone
Kristine Nono – Clarinet
Erin Rafanan – Trombone
Antone Santiago – Percussion
Rayden Siarot – Horn/Trumpet
Dax Taylor – Guitar
Trenton Uchima – Horn
Michael Enovijas – Choir
Mikayla Fujita – Alto Saxophone
Tyler Gallup – Trumpet
Sage Halverson – Bass Guitar/Percussion
Presley Hansen – Trumpet
Lannie Hisashima – Percussion/Vocals
Kendall Nishida – Horn/Trumpet
Teisha Nishimitsu – Clarinet/Alto Saxophone
Kristine Nono – Clarinet
Erin Rafanan – Trombone
Antone Santiago – Percussion
Rayden Siarot – Horn/Trumpet
Dax Taylor – Guitar
Trenton Uchima – Horn
2017-2018 Inductees:
Spencer Birch– Horn/Trumpet
Gavin Brittain – Bass Trombone
Megan Koga – Flute/Alto Saxophone
Alec Mitchell – Euphonium/Trombone
Xaden Nishimitsu – Trumpet
Tristan Salcedo – Alto Saxophone
Bryson Uchima – Tenor Saxophone
2016-2017 Inductees:
Monica Bocon – Alto Saxophone
Joshua Cambra – Ukulele
Rielyn Domingo – Trombone
Journey Enosara – Trumpet/Horn
Janine Harris – Percussion
Preston Ito – Piano/Percussion
Kiara-Ann Kimizuka – Percussion
Cydney Nealon – Bass
Ethan Nealon – Percussion
Trevor Onaga – Tuba/Tenor Saxophone
2015-2016 Inductees:
Nicolas Deel – Clarinet/Tenor Saxophone
Jordan Dunn – Tuba
Isaiah Kamaunu – Percussion
Maile Kepler – Clarinet
Gabriel Lopez – Ukulele
Jake Thomas – Trumpet
Jessica Thomas – Alto Saxophone
Quinton Uradomo – Trumpet
2014-2015 Inductees:
Joshua Agarano – Ukulele
Erik Diehl – Soprano/Alto/Tenor Saxophone
Kevin Fukumoto Jr. – Tenor/Baritone Saxophone
Christopher Gutierrez – Trombone
Shem Kahawai`i – Guitar/Ukulele
Joshua Koenigs – Choir/Guitar
Elizabeth Konohia – Bassoon/Trombone
Lorraine Konohia – Flute/Trumpet
Noa Leslie – Trombone
Treyson Mendoza – Ukulele
Mackelan Mitchell – Euphonium/Trombone
Hi`ialoakahekili Palakiko – Ukulele
Joel Reeser – Ukulele
Jalen Rivera – Ukulele
Vince Sotoza – Guitar
Angela Yasutomi – Horn/Mellophone/Trumpet
2013-2014 Inductees:
Dayton Hashizaki – Ukulele
Sunny Kalama – Choir/Ukulele
Cy Leal – Clarinet/Flute
Maya Ooki – Alto/Baritone Saxophone
Michael Reeves – Alto/Tenor Saxophone
Kaimana Smith – Guitar/Ukulele
Katrina Thomas – Percussion
2012-2013 Inductees:
Adam Brantley – Guitar
Joshua Demetropoulos – Percussion/Alto Saxophone
Mickey Johnson – Piano/Percussion
Keokoa Mahi – Bassoon/Trumpet/Trombone
Alesha Menor – Flute/Piccolo
Monica Patterson – Clarinet
Shery Anne Savella – Clarinet
Kisa Uradomo – Violin/Percussion/Trumpet
2011-2012 Inductees:
Mikhayla Bell-Mulka – Trumpet
Logan Birch – Horn/Trumpet
Sean Grogan – Percussion
Janeigh Gutierrez – Flute/Piccolo
Dillon Koga – Trombone
Drake Onaga – Tenor Saxophone
Colton Rafanan – Tuba/Trombone
Kirk Sibonga – Clarinet/Baritone Saxophone
Ray Tengan – Alto/Soprano Saxophone
2011-2012 Returners:
Cheré Costales – Clarinet
Nolan Fujiwara – Alto Saxophone/Mellophone
Erika Magarifuji – Flute
Tri-M is a program of the National Association for Music Education.
Spencer Birch– Horn/Trumpet
Gavin Brittain – Bass Trombone
Megan Koga – Flute/Alto Saxophone
Alec Mitchell – Euphonium/Trombone
Xaden Nishimitsu – Trumpet
Tristan Salcedo – Alto Saxophone
Bryson Uchima – Tenor Saxophone
2016-2017 Inductees:
Monica Bocon – Alto Saxophone
Joshua Cambra – Ukulele
Rielyn Domingo – Trombone
Journey Enosara – Trumpet/Horn
Janine Harris – Percussion
Preston Ito – Piano/Percussion
Kiara-Ann Kimizuka – Percussion
Cydney Nealon – Bass
Ethan Nealon – Percussion
Trevor Onaga – Tuba/Tenor Saxophone
2015-2016 Inductees:
Nicolas Deel – Clarinet/Tenor Saxophone
Jordan Dunn – Tuba
Isaiah Kamaunu – Percussion
Maile Kepler – Clarinet
Gabriel Lopez – Ukulele
Jake Thomas – Trumpet
Jessica Thomas – Alto Saxophone
Quinton Uradomo – Trumpet
2014-2015 Inductees:
Joshua Agarano – Ukulele
Erik Diehl – Soprano/Alto/Tenor Saxophone
Kevin Fukumoto Jr. – Tenor/Baritone Saxophone
Christopher Gutierrez – Trombone
Shem Kahawai`i – Guitar/Ukulele
Joshua Koenigs – Choir/Guitar
Elizabeth Konohia – Bassoon/Trombone
Lorraine Konohia – Flute/Trumpet
Noa Leslie – Trombone
Treyson Mendoza – Ukulele
Mackelan Mitchell – Euphonium/Trombone
Hi`ialoakahekili Palakiko – Ukulele
Joel Reeser – Ukulele
Jalen Rivera – Ukulele
Vince Sotoza – Guitar
Angela Yasutomi – Horn/Mellophone/Trumpet
2013-2014 Inductees:
Dayton Hashizaki – Ukulele
Sunny Kalama – Choir/Ukulele
Cy Leal – Clarinet/Flute
Maya Ooki – Alto/Baritone Saxophone
Michael Reeves – Alto/Tenor Saxophone
Kaimana Smith – Guitar/Ukulele
Katrina Thomas – Percussion
2012-2013 Inductees:
Adam Brantley – Guitar
Joshua Demetropoulos – Percussion/Alto Saxophone
Mickey Johnson – Piano/Percussion
Keokoa Mahi – Bassoon/Trumpet/Trombone
Alesha Menor – Flute/Piccolo
Monica Patterson – Clarinet
Shery Anne Savella – Clarinet
Kisa Uradomo – Violin/Percussion/Trumpet
2011-2012 Inductees:
Mikhayla Bell-Mulka – Trumpet
Logan Birch – Horn/Trumpet
Sean Grogan – Percussion
Janeigh Gutierrez – Flute/Piccolo
Dillon Koga – Trombone
Drake Onaga – Tenor Saxophone
Colton Rafanan – Tuba/Trombone
Kirk Sibonga – Clarinet/Baritone Saxophone
Ray Tengan – Alto/Soprano Saxophone
2011-2012 Returners:
Cheré Costales – Clarinet
Nolan Fujiwara – Alto Saxophone/Mellophone
Erika Magarifuji – Flute
Tri-M is a program of the National Association for Music Education.
Courtesy of Eveline Wunder Photography